Data Protection Policy – Castleisland Dental

This privacy policy sets out how Castleisland Dental uses and protects any information that you give Castleisland Dental when you use this website.

Castleisland Dental is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Castleisland Dental may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect the following information:

  • Name, address and date of birth

  • Contact information including email address and contact number

  • Demographic information such as profession / place of work

  • PPS number – for Dept. of Social Welfare

  • Medical history and your doctors name/consultants name

  • Dental care history

  • X-rays, Study models, clinical photos 

  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept

  • Any correspondence with other healthcare professionals relating to you including agreed referrals to other healthcare professionals

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Record keeping.

  • Improving services.

  • Occasional promotional email about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

If you find any information held by Castleisland Dental to be incorrect or out of date, then please contact us at your earliest convenience so we may update your personal records.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of information we have implemented electronic, physical and managerial practices to protect the information we collect online.

  • All members of the dental team adhere to the practice’s Code on Confidentiality in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, and the Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012.

  • Any disclosure of personal data, without your consent, can only be done for specified, legitimate reasons (8 (a-h), Data Protection Act, 1988; Section 10, Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012).

  • Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. This prohibits the release of your information to a spouse, partner or family member without your explicit consent. A guardian or carer may have the right to access information in the case of vulnerable adults or those with diminished mental capacity. A parent or guardian will have access to your personal information if you are less than 16 years of age.

  • A copy of your dental records will be transferred to another practice or healthcare professional upon your written request.

  • Your consent will be sought before the release of any data to other healthcare professionals and then only the relevant part of your records will be released. All healthcare professionals are required to treat your personal data to the same standard of privacy as outlined in this statement.

COOKIES

Cookies help and allows web applications to respond to an individual. The web application can help tailor its operations to your preferences by gathering and remembering information.

Traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages are being visited most. This helps us analyse traffic and improve our website performance and content for our customer needs. This information is for statistical analysis purposes only and is not retained.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies in no way gives us access to information about you, other than the information you may have chosen to share with us, following examination of our privacy policy.

Of course, you can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, and declining may affect the performance of the website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may send on promotional information about updates or services within the practice. An option will be provided for patients to exclude themselves from future material.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held, then please contact us with your request.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

If you have any questions please contact us in writing;

Castleisland Dental 

150 Main Street,

Castleisland 

Co.Kerry

or email us at info@castleislanddental.ie